Panama License Plate Law?

Tuesday, September 14 2010 @ 11:12 AM EDT

Contributed by: Kevin Bradley

Below is the article/law that speaks of allowing vehicles to circulate
with a license plate from another country.

You may drive the vehicle for 90 days, but must obtain a special permit from ATTT.

Artículo 5. Los vehículos matriculados en otros países que ingresen al
territorio de la República
de Panamá, podrán transitar libremente por noventa (90) días, siempre y
cuando cuenten con un
permiso de circulación expedido por la Autoridad de Tránsito y Transporte
Terrestre.


Kevin Bradley - Insurance in Panama
http://panamakevin.com/article.php/20100914101239100